CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Mr. Raul Z. Parra
Harry F. Long, Inc.
7300 Turfway Road (Suite 460)
Florence, KY 41042

RE: The tariff classification of a safety valve from the Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Parra:

In your letter dated March 5, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Gas Control Equipment. Descriptive information was submitted.

The article in question is identified as the “FR 50 / Safe-Guard-4” flashback arrestor. The information provided describes the FR 50 as a safety device for use in connection with the supply of fuel gas and oxygen. The FR 50 is a multi-functional safety device that incorporates various valve mechanisms to prevent the reverse flow of gas, to cut off the flow of gas in case of increased temperature or a flashback, and to extinguish any flames resulting from a full flashback.

The applicable subheading for the flashback arrestor will be 8481.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for safety or relief valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division